What can I do to get title to a mobile home that I purchased almost a decade ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get title to a mobile home that I purchased almost a decade ago?

9 years ago we bought a mobile home as a “rent to own” my receipt states that it is pain in full and the title would be to me soon. we still do not have said title. we didn’t worry about it before because there was never an issue. we are about to buy a new place and i have several buyers for this place BUT no title. when i call him, he says he sent it to his ex wife to sign. states she says there is no problem with her signing. this was a month ago and still nothing. do I have any options?

Asked on May 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF you had an agreement under which which you would acquire title after a certain period of time or after having made a certain amount of payments, then--assuming that you have honored your obligations under that agreement--you can enforce the agreement to aquire title.

Where there may be a problem is that a contract to purchase real estate must generally be in writing, under something called the "statute of frauds." If the agreement is not in writing, it is onot enforceable. You indicate that there is something in writing on the receipt about your acquiring title--that *may* be enough to satisfy the statute. You should bring the receipt, any and all other documentation and correspondence with the seller, and all evidence of payment to a real estate attorney who can evaluate your rights for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption