Is there anything I can do If the company that I work for doesn’t give me medical leave or take time off when they have let others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do If the company that I work for doesn’t give me medical leave or take time off when they have let others?

If I request a medical leave and get denied when they have been granted for others before with them not even asking can I sue?Also others have taken off for being in jail and for unpaid vactions. The vactions they asked for and the jail of course the didn’t. I asked and now they are making me get them all kinds of stuff from my doctors. Also my compant does not have an HR person when I was denied by my company I brought up the others that had taken off with or without permission now they have an HR person working with me from the main company that owns us. They have never told us to call

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if you are working with an HR person than that is the first step. See where that takes you. you may also want to look at your employment contract for any language applicable to your situation. oftentimes the contract will spell out the procedure for certain situations, medical leave may be one of them

If you do not end up being granted such leave than you may want to contact an employment attorney. Whether it is discrimination would be dependent on numerous facts and specifics. The employer requesting documentation to substantiate the leave is not unheard of and would not be deemed discriminatory.

The main issue would be if you were denied when otehrs in the exact same position were not. i advise seeing what happens internally than if still unstatisfied attempt to have a consulation with an attorney to see if you have a valid case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption