Is there anything I can do about a recent job that I was fired from if my former employees is telling everyone in the stores I use to work in why I got fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about a recent job that I was fired from if my former employees is telling everyone in the stores I use to work in why I got fired?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As long as what your former employer is saying is the truth, then it is perfectly legal for them to do so (if what they were saying was not the truth then you would have a claim for defamation).

As a general rule, an employee had no right to privacy regarding the terms and conditons of their employment and/or discharge. This is true so long as there is no union agreement, employment contract, company policy, etc. that probiits such a disclosure. Therefore, while unprofessional, your employer revealing the reason for your termination is not illegal. Also, no form of discrimination must be a factor in your treatment.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption