Is there anything I can do about a questionable termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about a questionable termination?

I was recently terminated by y employer after working there for a little over 5 years. I had been full-time for at least 4 of those years before I dropped to part-time after getting another job. I had worked almost my entire shift when my employer terminated my employment due to lateness. There were 4 or 5 accounts of this, the majority of which were only by 6 minutes, going back 4 months time. And after my termination, he proceeded to openly announce to all the other employees when and why he had fired me; using it as a threat over them. Is there any course of action for me to take?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract? Were the terms of your employment covered by a union or like agreement? Was your release a violation of existing company policy? Or was discrimination a factor in your discharge? If not, I'm afraid that as an "at will" employee you have no legal rights here regarding a claim of unlawful termination. The fact is that (abesent any of the above exceptions) an employer can hire, fire and change the terms of employment much as it sees fit - with or without notiice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption