Is there anything I can do regarding a lost flash drive regarding private therapy sessions??

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do regarding a lost flash drive regarding private therapy sessions??

A flash drive containing video taped therapy sessions was taken out of the hospital by the therapists to bring to another location. The flash drive was lost. The hospital hired an outside company to look for the drive in the therapist’s home car, home, the hospital and surrounding areas but it was not located. I am really worried about this being found by someone and posted on the internet, as it would be really embarrassing to my son and whole family for that matter.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you need to collect all of the agreements you have with the therapist and go and seek a lawyer who has handled medical malpractice claims.  Talk to him or her about possible HIPAA violations and the like and see if the very fact the drive has been lost is a potential successful lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption