Is there anything I can do to the local newspaper for placing info about my juvenile son in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do to the local newspaper for placing info about my juvenile son in it?

My son was placed under arrest on a misdemeanor theft by taken charge, he was booked in the county jail for allegedly stealing an Iphone. He is only 17 years old and the local paper placed the circumstances and his photo in a recent edition, they also said that he was 18 years old. I am very angry at this, and I was wondering if I could do anything about it. Since I thought that juvenile records where to be kept private until the age of 18.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all sattes in this country, juvenile criminal matters are sealed and not subject to public dissemination. If your son was a juvenile at the time of the publication of the information about him in the local newspaper, you need to have the newpaper do a retraction of what was published. To have this accomplished, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of personal injury law (libel and defamation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption