Is there anything that I can do if my child’s father and I purchased a house together and now he is not paying his part of the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do if my child’s father and I purchased a house together and now he is not paying his part of the mortgage?

We are not married. His name is primary on the mortgage; my name is secondary. We had a verbal agreement that instead of him paying child support, he would pay $1000 towards the mortgage. However, he hasn’t been paying his full portion and has been late for multiple months, leaving me to pay the remainder and any late fees otherwise it will affect my credit. Is there anything I can legally do to get him to pay all of what he originally agreed to, without taking him for child support?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption