Isthere anything I can do about roommates who refuse to pay there share of bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isthere anything I can do about roommates who refuse to pay there share of bills?

I have 2 roommates with drug and drinking habits that have spun out of control. I have been staying with a friend for the last 6 weeks and have been working hard to have my name removed from the lease as I feared eviction. My roommates refused to turn in the paperwork needed for me to be released and, as expected, we were evicted last week. There is a large paper trail on my efforts to be released. I have also now paid this month’s rent, including my roommate’s late fees and utility bills. My credit will obviously suffer from all of this.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could your roommates for their contribution. As other signatories to the lease, they are also bound by it. If they do not pay pursuant to the lease, you may sue them for their contributions; you may also be able to recover other costs or losses you have suffered, such as the cost to move out or find new housing due to their failure to honor the lease. For several hundred dollars, you probably should sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney; for several thousand, you should retain an attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption