Is there any way you can apply for a bar to be removed so that you can get a visit visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way you can apply for a bar to be removed so that you can get a visit visa?

My parents want to come to my graduation. Since they have less than a year on their bar, could they apply to remove the bar so that they can apply for a visit visa and come to my graduation?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

yes, but NOT for B-2 visit


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption