Is there any way to separate from my spouse and assure that she can;t run up any more debt that I am responsible for and still keep her insured under my union insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to separate from my spouse and assure that she can;t run up any more debt that I am responsible for and still keep her insured under my union insurance?

We have to stay married in order to keep her covered.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Yes, In the state of Missouri you and your spouse can enter in to a legal separation much like a divorce agreement but it will allow you to remain married and keep her insured under your plan.  Speak with a lawyer about the debt and the cards.  Consider closing them if they are jointly held or she is an authorized user.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption