Is there any way to get out of a timeshare with Wyndham

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get out of a timeshare with Wyndham

Bought in 2014. Never used due to
health problems. Led to believe it
would be easy to sell. Oh no its not.
Husband has cancer and we need that
extra 300.00 a month. Anything we
can do.

Asked on August 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. That is unless you can show that the time share company violated a material tems of the contract or misrepresented a material fact concerning your purchase. Accordingly, you are unfortunately obligated to continue ownership unless you can sell your interest to a 3rd party. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately there is not, unless you can show that the time share company is violating some material or important term of the contract under which you purchased the time share. Otherwise, you are obligated to the agreement you entered into and your only option is to see if someone will purchase it from you, even if at a discount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption