Is there any way to get out of my house after signing a reaffirmation agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get out of my house after signing a reaffirmation agreement?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your bankruptcy matter has not been concluded where there has been a discharge of your debts, you might be able to rescind your "reaffirmation agreement" with respect to your home. As such, I suggest that you consult with your bankrupty attorney that you presumably have to see what can be done to get you out of this agreement and where you give up your home without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption