Is there any way to get out of my leaseif I don’t feel safe anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get out of my leaseif I don’t feel safe anymore?

Last week my husband went on a mission trip and while he was gone I stayed with my mom so she could help me with my son. My husband told the office and security. I came home a couple days before my husband was coming home and found that someone with a key got into my apartment and stole our tv. Meaning someone in that office got a key and came into our apartment. Is there any way to get out of the lease since I don’t feel safe there anymore? And since someone in that office did it, I feel it is there responsibility.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption