Is there any way to expedite the process of immigration under the family/relatives category if the people who have applied have an emergency situation that threatens their lives?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to expedite the process of immigration under the family/relatives category if the people who have applied have an emergency situation that threatens their lives?

My parents are Bangladeshi Hindu citizens. My father’s sister applied for their immigration under the family/relatives category in 2009 and will take 5 to 6 more years to be processed. But now Hindus are being slaughtered in Bangladesh and they need to escape as soon as possible. They are thinking of applying for asylum. But they are wondering if this will complicate the existing application. I wanted to know if it is possible to expedite the current application?

Asked on July 3, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no automatically protected status for Bangladeshis at this point so they cannot just expedite the application.  If they can make out a basis for asylum/refugee status, then they can try but they have to qualify under one of the enumerated criteria in order to be eligible.  Otherwise, they need to wait for the priority date to become current.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption