Is there any way to change a plea agreement if the person is already in jail serving time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to change a plea agreement if the person is already in jail serving time?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly the person who entered into a plea arrangement for the charged crime or crime with the district attorney's office can file a petition to change the plea even though the person who made the plea is already in jail as the result. The problem is that any attempt to change a plea at such a late stage after the sentencing most likely will be denied.

I recommend that a criminal defense attorney be consulted as to the costs for such a petition and the likelihood of it being granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption