Is there any way to beat a DUI charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to beat a DUI charge?

I was arrested for a DUI. I had four beers in four hours and had a meal. So I should have been under the legal limit. I was given a pbt but refused blood. Ii thought it would hurt any case I might have. And I have witnesses as to how much I drank.

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely it is possible to successfully defend against DUI and other criminal charges. It happens thousands of times each month, and very often if there are weaknesses in the case there will not even be a trial as the lawyer will convince the prosecutor to drop the case or allow you to plead guilty to a far lesser charge, such as speeding.

It depends on all the facts and circumstances, the evidence the police have, your prior record and the quality of your lawyer.

Many of the grounds for challenging a DUI can be found on https://law.FreeAdvice.com under DUI/DWI.  The best way to find a good DUI lawyer is on http://www.AttorneyPages.com.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption