Is there any way that I can stop my ex-wife from re-contacting and just leave me alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way that I can stop my ex-wife from re-contacting and just leave me alone?

As part of my divorce 9 years ago, I gave my company paid life insurance to my ex as the sole survivor. After I remarried she asked for proof that it was still that way. I gave that to her and she stated that since I would not give my company benefits section permission to call them at any time to ask about it, she would be contacting me to do this from time to time. I told her that I gave her the confirmation and just wanted to be left alone and that she is no longer a part of and has no business getting into my benefits.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maybe you should take the divroce to your attorney and see if there is any way you can purchase a spearate policy to benefit her that is comparabe to your company policy that she can have access to.  I can surely see that you would not like to give her access to your HR department but she is just protecting her interests, especially since you remarried. Also, check the redesignation laws in your state for life insurance.  Some states require that you redesignate a divroced spouse after divorce otherwise the benficary designation is void.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption