Is there any waythat Ican legally recover damages or at least holdmy landlordaccountable for a portion of all my utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any waythat Ican legally recover damages or at least holdmy landlordaccountable for a portion of all my utilities?

I am renting a home that has a outside detached garage. The landlord made sure to exclude this out building in the lease as unusable by tenant. I just found out today that there are utilities that are running in the building and Ihave been paying for them for 8 months. Is there any way I can legally recover damages or at least hold him accountable for a portion of all my utilities?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not rent the detached garage, but are obligated to pay all utilities associated with the rental you have including the detached garage, did you know that the utlities for the detached garage would be included in your bill before you leased the premises?

If so, I do not really see a basis for contesting the rent that you are paying where you pay the utilities for the garage. From a practical point of view, how much do you believe the garage costs as far as your monthly utility bill? $5.00 or so a month? If that is what you believe, perhaps you should ask for a discount of your monthly rental from your landlord of the amount of the utility charge for the detached garage?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption