Is there any way I can legally keep the mother of my children from leaving the state with my kids and without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can legally keep the mother of my children from leaving the state with my kids and without my permission?

I have a feeling the mother of my children will try to leave the state with my kids. We do not live together but I pay child support and see that my kids stay with me twice a week. Since I don’t have transportation I also give her $10 a week so that if I have my kids on the weekdays she can’t take my daughter to school. Just recently she seems to have a problem with the woman I have been dating for 9 months and has been giving signs even told my children that she doesn’t know when they are going to see me again. This worries me. My children are never in harms way and I consider myself to be the best father I can be.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You sounds like a great guy and yes, a great dad.  Now, you mention here that you pay child support but you do not mention if one, you were ever married and thus divorced, and / or two, if you have any formal custoduy agreement in place.  If you are recognized as their father and there is a formal custody agreement in place then she can not take them out of the state with out your permission or a court order.  Please seek legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption