Is there any way I can get compensated for three years of work, when all of my wages went to my parents before I was eighteen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can get compensated for three years of work, when all of my wages went to my parents before I was eighteen?

I worked for three years for a
construction company as a minor. I
did not personally receive any
compensation for time worked. The
wage I earned was 50.00 per ten
hour day when I was fifteen years
old. When I turned sixteen I
earned 100.00 per ten hour day. I
also received injuries in an
accident from operating heavy
equipment while I was seventeen
years old.

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were paid for your work, even if the wages went to your parents because you were a minor, the employer owes you nothing in terms of pay--you were already paid. 
If you were injured while working, you may be able to sue for the injury, depending on whether the employer was at fault in causing it (e.g. faulty safety equipment or procedures; careless coworker) and how long ago it was (i.e. if the statute of limitations has not yet run out). To explore this option, consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption