Is there any way I can get out of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can get out of my lease?

I moved into my apartment 4 months ago with my brother. We asked the office about the crime level in the complex so we would know what to expect. We were told that the crime is not bad just small things that every complex has problems with. I understood. After we moved in and lived here for 3 months my brother moved out and now I’m here by myself and the crime is horrible. I spoke with the police station and they told me that this is the highest rated crime and apartment has. There have been murders/robberies/shootings and god knows what else here. I am very uncomfortable living here.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a landlord-tenant attorney. Since you specifically asked about the crime and it was clearly a factor in you deciding to rent there, if the property manager, landlord, or rental agent knowingly misrepresented or lied about the amount of crime, that knowing mispresentation might constitute fraud, which could entitle you to rescind the lease and leave without penalty. This is something to discuss in detail with a lawyer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption