Is there any way I can be divorced in less than 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can be divorced in less than 6 months?

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am going to assume here that the divorce is uncontested.  In other words that your spouse is agreeing to all of it and is not giving you any trouble. Now, we are talking just the actual divorce, without the need to have the court decide the splitting of assets or child support or spousal support?  Although this can be done between you quickly once the necessary paperwork for "dissolution" is prepared and served upon your spouse.  In California you need to file a Petition for Dissolution and have that properly served on your spouse to start the action. Typically this is done by a process server but there is also a procedure where your spouse can accept service without having to be physically served with the divorce papers. Once he or she has been "served" the earliest you can become unmarried is six months and a day. Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption