Is there any time of limitation on a judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any time of limitation on a judgment?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

We would need a lot more information to fully answer your question.  If you mean is there a time limit on the amount of time a judgment is good and thus how long a person has to collect on a judgment, this depends upon the state in which the judgment was issued.  Judgments do not stay valid forever.  In Arizona, the time limit is seven years.  To be sure, you need to check with the state in which the judgment was entered. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption