Is there any law regarding not allowing an auto repossession company to take an auto?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any law regarding not allowing an auto repossession company to take an auto?

The auto has a lender lien on it and the loan is currently past due and in default.

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Avoiding a repossession can become a complicated issue for you if the lender feels you are intentionally hiding the car. If it is determined you are, then you may be guilty of a fraudulent conversion or removal of property and that can land you in court. If the lender asks, you must disclose where the car is now. They will probably hire a local repo agent to come and get it.

However, you did not give much by way of details as to your specific situation. To be sure of your rights/responsibilities, you need to speak with an attorney in your area.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption