Is there any regulation on how long a private sector employer can work a part-time employee full-time hours without offering them fill time benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any regulation on how long a private sector employer can work a part-time employee full-time hours without offering them fill time benefits?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there are no legal regulations that determine whether or not an employee is a full-time employee (and accordingly must be provided full-time benenfits). Whether an employee is considered to be working full time depends on their company policy and/or practice of defining full-time employment. The standard for full-time has been 40 hours per week but empolyees working less can be considered by their employer to be full time and, conversely, employees working 40 or more hours can be considered to be part-time.

However, the above is the general rule but such rules can vary from state-to-state you can contact your state's department of labor for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption