Is there any recourse for a defendant when there is clearly no basis for a law suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any recourse for a defendant when there is clearly no basis for a law suit?

We have been accused of conspiring with an employee of the other company to defraud them out of money and assets. Their discovery has shown nothing, they have not produced any proof and yet they keep pursuing the issue. All they have is a hunch which has no merit. It is costing us a lot of money in defense and we are frustrated with the proceedings. Could there be a way to go on the offense to help bring this to an end? Perhaps file a counter suit to recover some of our legal expenses?

Asked on September 25, 2019 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Most states, in their rules of court, provide some relief for people who are subject to "frivolous" or baseless lawsuits and litigation, but as your lawyer correctly points out, it is generally difficult to make sue of this relief, because the courts and state legislatures have made a deliberate choice that it is better to have some people suffer from frivolous actions than risk putting in place rules that may discourage good faith, valid, but difficult-to-prove lawsuits; therefore, it is typically a "high bar" to get over to prove the matter is frivolous and get relief.
Making it worse, your state's rules on the subject, or about people who abuse the legal system (what they call "vexatious litigants") is more restrictive than many other states (like my own NJ's). You lawyer is correct that it would be very difficult to prove an entitlement to money. Here is UT's rules for reference:
https://www.utcourts.gov/resources/rules/urcp/view.html?title=Rule%2083%20Vexatious%20litigants.&rule=urcp083.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption