Is there any recourse for a fraudulent check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any recourse for a fraudulent check?

I was allegedly hired by a company to do some commercial work for them once the

contract was signed they mailed a check for my upfront payment and some

expenses, however then I found out from my bank that the check is from a stolen account.

Asked on November 28, 2018 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) If the check was not merely dishonored due to an accounting error (e.g. not properly balancing an account) but was activelly from a stolen account, it is a crime--report it to the police.
2) You could also sue for the money, but if the company is a criminal enterprise or insolvent, you will most likely not end up getting anything, unfortunately--suing and winning a lawsuit does not money appear where there is none.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption