Is there any possible way to get my possession of marijuana ticket off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any possible way to get my possession of marijuana ticket off of my record?

Also, does this show up on every background check someone does on me?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the possession is an infraction regarding the marijuana then it will not show up on a background check of you. You can consult with an attorney in your locality via attorneypages.com to see if you are a candidate to get the marijuana possession matter expunged and off of your record. Expungement and sealing of your record seems to be the course you may wish to take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption