Is there any other type of marriage separation besides a legal separation? Is there a short term separation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any other type of marriage separation besides a legal separation? Is there a short term separation?

I am considering a trial separation with
my husband. I am feeling that I need to
separate from him as my husband and
first try to rebuild our friendship. I need
to trust him again and I have tried with
him still home but i dont feel like that is
working. Trust is very important to me
and its not there. I was sexually
abused by him for almost 8 years. He
has not been sleeping in bed with me
for the last 6 months or so. We have
been seeing a marriage counselor as
well. But I dont feel I can fully forgive
and be 100 in working on our
marriage if I cant first trust him as my
friend. I want to try a short term
separation to work on our friendship
but I dont know if my only option is a
legal separation? Are there any other
options?
Thank you

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is so wonderful that you are getting help alone and as a couple.  I hope that it helps direct you to the right path in your life and this relationship.  May I suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the legalities of a legal separation?  It can be the first step to divorce but I can see it also as a way of trying to resolve some of the issues that would creep up in divorce - distribution of marital assets and issues with any children - at a time when things are good between you.  You can always live apart for a time but it does not protect you financially as a legal separation would.  Please seek help.  Good luck.
http://www.courts.ca.gov/1032.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption