Is there any legal way to keep my 22 year old niece away from my 15 year old son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal way to keep my 22 year old niece away from my 15 year old son?

Niece keeps “hanging” around with my son.; she continually takes him out after being told not to. Sunday morning they were in a serious accident which landed all passengers in thehospital. Also, 2 nights before the accident, she was told by my ex-wife and myself not to take him in car with her. The night in question my sonlied about where he was going. My niece has had many traffic violations and is a bad influence. Any route we can take to legally keep her away? Restraining order not option per district court. I realize he needs to have consequences, but what steps should we take with her?

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Contact the police and file a criminal complaint for contributing to the delinquency of a minor against your niece. You might also be able to have juvenile court restrict your son legally from being around your niece if you have him charged with being unruly/delinquent. Those are two options you can do legally.

The major issue here is that your son refuses to listen and that means you need to deal with him and punish his behavior. He is the one for whom you and your ex-wife are legally responsible. Hence, you need to crack down on his behavior. Some suggestions would be to remove him from the Garden of Eden -- everything is removed from his bedrooms except basic necessities -- mattress, bedframe, t-shirt, jeans, underwear. All games, electronics and what not go. He can earn them back. He should also be restricted to school and home.

 

IN addition, civilly, you could sue your niece for the injuries your son sustained in the car accident.

 

Those are some options you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption