Is there any legal recourse for filing a frivolous, malicious personal injury lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal recourse for filing a frivolous, malicious personal injury lawsuit?

I had surgery to repair injuries sustained in an auto accident in which the other driver was found at fault, cited at the scene. She has filed suit against me for personal injury claiming she is disabled (which I have witnessed is a complete fallacy). Beside the obvious injury suit I have, is there any legal recourse for an individual who files such a malicious and frivolous claim against the victim of her own negligence?

Asked on May 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue for abuse of process and seek punitive damages (a substantial amount of monetary compensation to punish the malicious conduct).  Abuse of process is abuse of the legal system; in this case by filing a frivolous lawsuit. 

When you file your answer to the complaint (lawsuit),  file your cross-complaint (countersuit) for abuse of process. Then, file a motion for summary judgment.  A motion for summary judgment establishes that the other party cannot prevail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption