Is there any legal recourse when my fiancee called off our engagement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal recourse when my fiancee called off our engagement?

He offered to purchase a home for us but cancelled those plans with the realtor. He was also to provide me with life insurance in the event of his deatth but cancelled those plans as well. Additionally, we had travel plans made which he has called off and which I purchased under my credit card and have to forfeit.

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An engagement is not a legally enforced relationship: someone can call it off, and call off plans to buy a home, cancel life insurance, etc. The one thing you should have a claim for would be for the cost of the travel plans, since you paid yout your own money basd on his promise(s); you could likely sue him to recover that money if he will not do the right thing and reimburse you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption