Is there any legal recourse whenan appliance delivery/repair mangets bitten by a dog while on the job?

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal recourse whenan appliance delivery/repair mangets bitten by a dog while on the job?

Dog left large bruise and skin was broken. Delivery/repair man was moving a washer at the time.

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The delivery/repair person:

1) May be eligible for worker's compensation--an injury on the job.

2) Might be able to sue the homeowner, IF it can be shown that he/she was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in some way--e.g. the dog had bitten others before; the dog had been snarling/growling at the repair person, but the homeowner didn't restrain it; the dog was supposed to be crated or in the backyard, but a door was open and it got in; etc.

Note, however that in a case like this, the repair person can typically only recover actual medical costs and lost wages, if any--the injury, from what is written, is not serious enough to recover pain and suffering. It is therefore extremely unlikely that a lawsuit would be economically justified.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption