Is there any legal document that I can sign to refuse my inheritance and release me as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal document that I can sign to refuse my inheritance and release me as a beneficiary?

My ex-husband recently passed away. We were married for only 5 years and have been divorced for 27 years. We had no children togethe and I remarried right after our divorce. I have not had any contact with him for over 20 years. He never reported to his employer about our divorce as a life changing event and never took me off as beneficiary. I do not want his money. I feel that it would be wrong to accept it. His only living brother deserves it, since he took care of him the last years of his life and is responsible for all of his debt.

Asked on August 18, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That is an extremely noble and honest inquiry and I am happy that I read it.  The question is where do the proceeds come from that are payable to you.  A probate action in court may distribute property that is owned after taking out debts.  This can be wiaved by the beneficiary.  Life insurance proceeds or payon death accounts, however, are a differnt story.  they must be paid to the named beneficiary.  It is a contractual relationshio between the company and the decedent.  You may,of course, accept the proceeds  and provide tham to anyone else you deem appropriate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption