Is there any legal action I can take regarding the reason I was fired for on my last day after I had put in my2 week notice?

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal action I can take regarding the reason I was fired for on my last day after I had put in my2 week notice?

I put in my 2 weeks at work. My boss saidthat she would rather lay me off so I can get unemployment in case me job search doesn’t work out. On my last day my supervisor took it into her own hands without consulting with our boss to give me my release for to sign. When I checked the reason for my leaving it said i was being fired. The reason was because they had found a replacement for me. Even though the replacements position is different than mine.

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have an employment contract, you were an employee at will, and may be fired at any time (including the last day of your notice period) for any reason whatsover (including that a "replacement" was found, even if the position is not identical. Therefore, without an employment contract, what you describe is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption