Is there any laws requiring used car dealers to cover cost of repairs even if there is no warranty in the first month of the sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any laws requiring used car dealers to cover cost of repairs even if there is no warranty in the first month of the sell?

I bought a used car from a used car dealer and 2 weeks later the car already is .need of repair of the power steering unit/

Asked on April 25, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a motor vehicle from a used car dealer, you probably purchased the motor vehicle "as is". You can look at your paperwork and see if indeed this is the case. If it is the case, you may be out of luck. Check with the state's consumer protection agency (attorney general) to see if there is a very limited warranty covering a very limited amount of time (i.e., car must be road safe). If the motor vehicle passed an inspection, review the paperwork to make sure the numbers match. Contact the Department of Motor Vehicles and file a complaint if you suspect any foul or misleading activity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption