Arethere any laws or regulations requiring a 401k company to send out a distribution within a certain amount of time after a distribution is requested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arethere any laws or regulations requiring a 401k company to send out a distribution within a certain amount of time after a distribution is requested?

i requested a distribution of my 401k after my last job and have not received it. The 401k company keeps giving me the run around when I call. I was wondering: is there any legal obligation that they are under to send my distribution within a certain amount of time?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact your state's atty general for help in pursuading the payout. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption