Is there any law that prohibits medical offices from over charging?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any law that prohibits medical offices from over charging?

This doctor’s office expected me to pay a $1600 bill at once. Their

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There are laws against charging for procedures that were not done or for ones which were unnecessary--charging for these would be fraud. But you would have to file a lawsuit agains the doctor, and in the lawsuit, would have to prove with medical expert testimony (e.g. the testimony of other doctors whom you'd have to hire, who can testify about what was necessary, etc.) that the procedures were not done or were unnecessary. This can be very expensive to do, since you would have to  pay those other doctors for their time, assuming you can find doctors wiling to testify against a colleague's biling. (Your testimony, as a layperson, would be inadequate: you do not have the training or experience or education to assets the necessity of medical procedures, what should be billed for, etc.; that's why you need expert testimony.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption