Is there any law that guides me in defining the difference between full and part-time in regards to health insurance benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any law that guides me in defining the difference between full and part-time in regards to health insurance benefits?

Trying to establish a health insurance benefit for the full-time employees of my small corp that reimburses for health expenses.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the law does not provide meaningful guidance on this. That is because it is voluntary on the part of companies as to whether to provide any health insurance benefits at all; therefore, it is up to them to decide what criteria (e.g. how many hours worked) to use to determine who is eligible or not. Whatever criteria you adopt (e.g. common benchmarks are 30 or 35 hours per week of employment to qualify), just make sure you apply them consistently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption