Are there any free lawyers that will help get bankruptcy done for little money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any free lawyers that will help get bankruptcy done for little money?

Asked on December 28, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will most likely NOT find an attorney who will handle your bankruptcy for free or "little money"; most lawyers who provide free legal services, such as Legal Services, do so for more critical matters, like criminal defense or evictions. You can, however, file for bankruptcy yourself, without any attorney, and if you don't have the funds to afford a lawyer, this is a good option. You can contact the bankruptcy court to ask for where you'd find instructions and forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption