Is there any formal paperwork if my marriage is void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any formal paperwork if my marriage is void?

I was married to my 2nd husband before my divorce was final from my 1st husband. The divorce was final

a few months later. I just found out that made my current marriage is void while researching forms to file for divorce. I’m just trying to figure out if there is any formal paperwork that needs to be filed. All the research I’ve done online says there is no official forms that need to be filed but I cannot get my name changed on anything unless I have a decree of divorce.

Asked on January 31, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, in a situation such as this, while you can't file for a divorce since there is nothing to dissolve (e.g. there is no marriage to end), to clear up any legal issues, you should file for an annullment. This will enable you to return to your former name.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, in a situation such as this, while you can't file for a divorce since there is nothing to dissolve (e.g. there is no marriage to end), to clear up any legal issues, you should file for an annullment. This will enable you to return to your former name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption