Is there any effective defense against a party reviving a judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any effective defense against a party reviving a judgement?

This is a civil case. The corporation (me) is the defendant and a dba as the plaintiff. Judgement from 2002 last collected on in 2005. The plaintiff is requesting to revive the judgement.

Asked on April 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it appears that the statute of limitations, or SOL, which is the time period to bring legal action, is 21 years for judgments in Ohio. That means that a judgment creditor, or someone who has a judgment against you for money, has put to 21 years after the entry of the judgment to look to enforce it (such as by seeking garnishment of wages or bank account, putting a lien on property, etc.). Therefore, if a judgment was awarded in 2002, the plaintff (who is now the judgment creditor) would have until approximately 2023 to enforce the judgment. Thus, from what you write, it would appear that the plaintiff can look to collect whatever amounts have not previously been paid under the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption