Is there any benefit in hiring an attorney to represent me regarding a traffic ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any benefit in hiring an attorney to represent me regarding a traffic ticket?

57 mph in a school zone.

Asked on October 25, 2011 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there is a benefit for hiring an attorney to defend you concerning a traffic citation for speeding in a school zone. Normally the rate of speed in such an area is 25 miles per hour. You were going 57 miles per hour by your own admission. The fine if found guilty for such an offense could be rather substantial not to mention the possibility that your insurance premiums may increase.

An attorney would know the legalities to assist in defending an action that you are facing much more than a lay person. The prosecution bears the burden of proving the charged offense by beyond a reasonable doubt. If the "read" on you by the citing officer was through a radar gun, the device might not have been recently calibrated assisting in the defense of an improper "read of 57 miles per hour".

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption