Is there any basis or law that says a felon cannot volunteer for an all volunteer fire department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any basis or law that says a felon cannot volunteer for an all volunteer fire department?

The charges were drug related. This person only received 30 days in jail. It was a class 4 felony.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once a person has paid his dues for a crime he or she cannot legally be discriminated against in the job market or as a volunteer in any manner such as a volunteer fire department.

Under some state laws a convicted felon may not be able to own or possess a fire arm or vote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption