Is there any action that can be taken against a doctor for addicting someone to drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any action that can be taken against a doctor for addicting someone to drugs?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF the doctor was negligent or careless in some way--did not perform a thorough examination (or any examination) before prescribing the drugs; prescibed too many, or for too long, or too strong a dose, considering current medical standards for use of that drug; did not monitor the patient's use of the drugs and/or  kept refiling prescriptions; etc.--then the doctor may be liable and could be sued (such as for the cost of rehabilitation; possibly for pain and suffering; maybe for lost wages if a job were lost due to the addiction). But if the doctor did what any normal reasonable doctor would, and it was not therefore the doctor's fault that the patient became addicted, there would be no liability; liability in cases like this depends on fault, or the doctor having done something wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption