Is there a way to stop a wage garnishment that has already been sent to your employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to stop a wage garnishment that has already been sent to your employer?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) If you believe you have a good defense to the garnishment--typically either that you've already paid the debt in full, or that you have never received notice of the court case against you--you could go to court on an "emergent" basis (think: emergency or urgent) and seek a court order stopping the garnishment. The court may grant that order temporily, while scheduling a hearing on the issue.

2) You could pay all the money owed; once the debt is paid, the creditor has no right to more money. If you pay, get the creditor is write to the court  and court officer halting the garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption