Is there a way to put up a house for securing bail without using the services of a bail bondsman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to put up a house for securing bail without using the services of a bail bondsman?

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that certain courts in Pennsylvania permit a "pledge of property"for the putting up of the bond of another and that would be without the use of a bail bondsman.  It really depends on the court, though, if it is permitted.  I would go and check with the clerk of the Court as to what is permitted in the court in the county in which the legal matter is pending.  If they do allow it there is I am sure a bunch of paperwork that would be required.  I would also have your attorney take a look at the paperwork and explain it to you if you do not understand what they want from you.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption