Is there a way to prevent employers from seeing my adjudicated felonies on background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to prevent employers from seeing my adjudicated felonies on background checks?

I thought they wouldn’t be on my record unless I broke probation but employers are notified of them when doing a background check; now I can’t get a job.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a criminal conviction is a public record. As such, a background search will show up all criminal convicitions and criminal charges pending of a person. Unfortunately for you, there is nothing you can do to prevent employers from seeing information pertaining to you on a background check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption