Is there a way to legally search for a relative’s assets (bank accounts, property ect) using their social security number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to legally search for a relative’s assets (bank accounts, property ect) using their social security number?

A reputable website like a .gov or .org government website that a lawyer would use?

Asked on January 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, lawyers don't run social security numbers.  There are ways to find out about assets by looking through papers or using name searches and dates of birth.  You can run a lien search through the county clerk's office as well.  Banking is generally done close to home so look and see if there are statements from a bank and go there with proper documentation appointing you as fiduciary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption