Is there a way to get our of your lease agreement if you are layed off from work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get our of your lease agreement if you are layed off from work?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This question is very hard to answer because the terms of a lease differ on a case to case basis. To answer generally a lease does not set forth certain reasons that would make breaking it valid such as loss of a job. The first thing you need to do is read the lease to see what if any outs the document provides

Usually the most common way to get out of a lease is to find a replacement tenant for the landlord. That way no rental income is lost and the landlord will oftentimes have no problem with this although they do sometimes require their approval of the new tenant

Otherwise the lease is a binding contract from which you are responsible to follow through with. If you break it you run the risk of being brought into cout as well as loss of the security deposit and last months rent if already paid. You should speak to your landlord and explain the situation, they may even offer some advice or possibler solutions


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption